Privacy Policy

BAPLA is committed to protecting your privacy. We ensure that all your personal information is held securely and safely. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and store information, and what this might mean for you. 

This privacy policy applies to websites provided by BAPLA, a company limited by guarantee registered in England number 2876327. BAPLA holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the information commissioner (registration no. Z5424846)  as a data controller. 

If you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact us on enquiries@bapla.org.uk or telephone us on +44 (0)20 8297 1198 between 10am and 5pm GMT. 

Your rights 

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. For a copy of your personal information held by us, write to... 

The data controller
BAPLA
59 Tranquil Vale
Blackheath
London
SE3 0BS
UK 

... together with a cheque for £10 made out to BAPLA. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter. Make sure you send us the cheque (to cover administrative costs) and proof of identity, such as a photocopy of your passport or UK or Irish driver's license, to ensure that there's no mix-up between your identity and someone else's. For more information about data protection and your rights, see the information commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk

About the information we collect 

We collect data from our website primarily so that we can provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from BAPLA and BAPLA member organisations. We do this by collecting and analysing both anonymous, or aggregate, data and personal data volunteered by you online.

In some areas of our website, for example forms and emails we collect personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. We use this information only for the reason that you have supplied it, or for any other reason that you have given us permission to use it. 

Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In some cases we may ask you to 'opt-in' to receive future communications including email. In other cases, when we ask you for information about yourself, you may tell us that you do not wish to receive future communications from us by ticking the appropriate box provided. 

Should it be necessary to collect sensitive personal data, you will be asked for your consent for us to process this data. We will also explain why we are asking for it.

In addition to information given explicitly by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is not connected to you personally, and is in aggregate form. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs. You can find out more about how we use cookies here. 

Why we're interested

The information we gather helps us to send you the right information at the right time, and to provide you with relevant products or services. 

We may also use your details to contact you in the future to tell you about our work. However, our policy is to email you about issues not directly related to our web services only if you have said that you want electronic communication from us. This is in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations. Furthermore, all our emails will offer you the chance to decline future emails. 

Respecting your privacy 

As a matter of BAPLA policy, we do not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations. However, we may share your data with subsidiary companies of BAPLA. If necessary to provide you with information or services that you have requested, we may also share it with our partners or affiliates with whom we work or who work for us. If you do not wish us to use this information in this way, please email us at: enquiries@bapla.org.uk. 

We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site, but this information, as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous. Your privacy is protected. Occasionally, we employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as updating the BAPLA member database. These agents are bound by our data handling policy to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves. 

Righting wrongs 

We want to make sure the information we hold about you is correct. If you spot any errors, if your contact details change, or if you do not wish to receive information about BAPLA, let us know. You can contact us by email at enquiries@bapla.org.uk. 

Safe and secure 

We maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk. 

Changes to BAPLA's privacy policy

From time to time, we will make changes to this policy to keep it up-to-date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what's changed. If you carry on visiting our site after an amendment has been made, this will constitute your acceptance of any amendments we have made to our privacy policy.